Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement outlines how personal information is handled by SBG Building Group and applies to use of the SBG Building Group website at “”.

This Privacy Statement complies with the National Privacy Principles as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act Amendment 2000 (Cth). Detailed information regarding relevant laws can be found at Users are encouraged to read this policy in conjunction with relevant laws.


Privacy Statement

SBG Building Group does not collect personally identifiable information from our site visitors without visitor knowledge. When you send us an email, you voluntarily provide the information we collect from you. SBG Building Group will only use your contact information for the purpose for which it is given by you and will not disclose it without your consent to any third party. SBG Building Group will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information provided by you is maintained accurately and securely at all times. All information will be stored in Australia.

SBG Building Group might from time to time track the number of visitors to our site and retain the following information for statistical purposes – the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded. We do not attempt to identify individual users from these statistics.

This Privacy Statement will be available on all pages throughout the website located via the privacy link at the bottom of each page. Further clarification of this Statement can be obtained by contacting SBG Building Group directly. You are allowed to request what data SBG Building Group has regarding your personal information. There is no fee associated with lodging a request for access to personal information. It is possible to contact SBG Building Group via the website for general enquiries without having to be identified. A person’s identity is not required by SBG Building Group for the successful use of the website.



A cookie is a small application that is used by the "host computer" and your "local computer" to communicate information back and forth. Cookies may be used by SBG Building Group in order to obtain statistical data. No personal information will be collected via the use of cookies.


Promotional Material via Email 

By contacting SBG Building Group via email, your email address may be recorded and used in promotional emails sent by SBG Building Group. You will be offered the opportunity to opt out of any email promotion by a link included in the email.


Changes to this Statement

SBG Building Group will make changes to this Privacy Statement as required when new policies or services are introduced. This policy was last updated on the 3rd February 2015.


Contact Us

If you would like further information regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact SBG Building Group through one of the following ways:


Telephone: +61 3 5996 7225 between 9.00am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday EST

Fax: +61 3 5996 7227

Post: SBG Building Group, 15 Childers Street, Cranbourne Vic 3977


Related Legal Information

SBG Building Group directs users to its Disclaimer in relation to the use of the SBG Building Group website.